Disclaimer: The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. All content is for general information purposes only.
Most (not all) of the recipes featured on The Fit Cookie encompass special diet considerations. While some of these recipes are vegan, vegetarian, nut-free, soy-free, dairy-free, and gluten-free, others may not be, but can still be adapted to fit your special diet. Remember, personal responsibility is key when dealing with food allergies. If you have food allergies, always check with your physician before trying new foods.
Palm oil: There is some debate in the food world about whether or not palm oil should be considered vegan. I’m not vegan so I don’t split hairs on this sort of thing. But I do use sustainably sourced palm oil from Spectrum, which is sourced solely from farmers in Columbia (no orangutans there).
If you’re wondering if my recipes using palm oil are really vegan or not, I consider them to be vegan since there are no animal products in those recipes labeled as such, but if you don’t like using palm oil (even the sustainable stuff), feel free to find a substitute. Coconut oil might work in some cases, but it will depend on the recipe.
Special Diet Labels: While I include recipes that are labeled vegan, raw, vegetarian, and paleo, I do not adhere to these diets but label them for quick reference by those who do follow these diets. My family has a mix of food allergies and I like to experiment with different styles of cooking, so there are recipes here for everyone!
Why brown rice flour?: I use brown rice flour in most of my flour-based recipes for several reasons: 1) it is inexpensive, 2) it is whole grain, 3) it is very versatile, and 4) it has a neutral flavor. I grind my own brown rice flour from short-grain brown rice to save money – it costs about 1/2 of what pre-packaged brown rice flour costs. I use short grain rice instead of long grain because it has more sticky (aka “glutinous”) starch (it still does not contain gluten). It makes a wonderful substitute for wheat flour.
Allergy Labels: Not all of the recipes featured on The Fit Cookie are completely allergy-free. Some are free of dairy, while others are free of peanuts but may contain tree-nuts. Always check the ingredients!
There are many of my recipes that feature coconut and some that have nutmeg. Neither coconut nor nutmeg is a tree nut. However, allergies to them can still exist. This is what FAAN (Food Allergy and Anaphylaxis Network) has to say about coconut and nutmeg:
“Should coconut be avoided by someone with a tree nut allergy?
Discuss this with your doctor. Coconut, the seed of a drupaceous fruit, has typically not been restricted in the diets of people with tree nut allergy. However, in October of 2006, the FDA began identifying coconut as a tree nut. The available medical literature contains documentation of a small number of allergic reactions to coconut; most occurred in people who were not allergic to other tree nuts. Ask your doctor if you need to avoid coconut.
Is nutmeg safe?
Nutmeg is obtained from the seeds of the tropical tree species Myristica fragrans. It is generally safe for an individual with a tree nut allergy.”
If you have food allergies, always check with your physician if you have doubts or concerns about foods such as coconut or nutmeg.